WLE Staff Directory

Independent Steering Committee

  • Ann Tutwiler

    Ann Tutwiler is the current Board Chair of the WLE steering committee as well as the Chair of Bioversity International USA, Inc.

  • Brent Swallow

    Brent Swallow is Professor of Agricultural and Environmental Economics at the University of Alberta, Canada. He is a member of the WLE Steering Committee and specializes in payment for ecosystems services.

  • Claudia Sadoff

    Dr. Sadoff is the Director General of the International Water Management Institute (IWMI) and Ex officio member of the WLE Steering Committee.

  • Diane Holdorf

    Diane Holdorf is Managing Director of Food & Nature at the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD). Before joining WBCSD, Diane was Vice President, Chief Sustainability Officer for Kellogg  where she focused on advancing the company's sustainability leadership efforts. 

  • Izabella Koziell

    Izabella Koziell is the Program Director for the CGIAR Research Program on Water, Land and Ecosystems (WLE) and is an ex officio member of the WLE steering committee.

  • Jo Puri

    Jo Puri is Head of the Independent Evaluation Unit, Green Climate Fund in Korea and was previously the Deputy Executive Director and Head of Evaluation at the International Initiative of Impact Evaluation (3ie).

  • Sasha Koo-Oshima

    Sasha Koo-Oshima is the Deputy Director of Land and Water Division at the UN Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO), leading programs on agricultural water development, information and data, governance and nexus issues. She is a member of the WLE Independent Steering Committee.

WLE Program Management Unit

  • Adam Hunt

    Adam is the Global Head of Communications for WLE.

  • Amali Dommanige

    Amali Dommanige is the Senior Program Officer for WLE and oversees various programatic operational services. 

  • Bevan Pearson

    Bevan is a Princeton-in-Asia Fellow supporting WLE program management.

  • Deepa Joshi

    Deepa Joshi is the Gender, Youth and Inclusion Lead at WLE and International Water Management Institutes (IWMI). 

  • Emma Greatrix

    Emma Greatrix is the Head of WLE Program Management

  • Izabella Koziell

    Izabella Koziell is the Program Director for the CGIAR Research Program on Water, Land and Ecosystems (WLE) and is an ex officio member of the WLE steering committee.

  • Julia Compton

    Dr. Julia Compton is Head of Commission on Sustainable Agricultural Intensification.

  • Keith Child

    Keith Child is a Monitoring, Evaluation, Learning and Impact Assessment (MELIA) specialist who is leading WLE's M&E efforts. 

  • Niroshini Fernando

    Niroshini Fernando is a Communications and Knowledge Management Specialist with WLE.

  • Paul Eckly

    Paul is WLE's Expert on Scaling for Sustainability, with the support of GIZ. 

  • Rebecca Blevins

    Rebecca Blevins is a Princeton in Asia fellow supporting WLE's Commission and research program teams. 

WLE Management Committee

  • Adam Hunt

    Adam is the Global Head of Communications for WLE.

  • Anthony Whitbread

    Dr. Anthony Whitbread leads the research program Resilient Dryland Systems for the International Crops Research Institute of the Semi-arid Tropics. He is co-leaders of WLE's research theme on Sustainable Land and Water Solutions.

  • Claudia Ringler

    Claudia Ringler is deputy division director of the Environment and Production Technology Division at the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI). She co-leads WLE's research theme on Managing Resource Variability and Competing Use.

  • Deepa Joshi

    Deepa Joshi is the Gender, Youth and Inclusion Lead at WLE and International Water Management Institutes (IWMI). 

  • Emma Greatrix

    Emma Greatrix is the Head of WLE Program Management

  • Izabella Koziell

    Izabella Koziell is the Program Director for the CGIAR Research Program on Water, Land and Ecosystems (WLE) and is an ex officio member of the WLE steering committee.

  • Keith Shepherd

    Keith Shepherd is a Principal Soil Scientist and Science Domain Leader of Land Health Decision Unit at ICRAF.  He is also the co-leader of the Restoring Degraded Landscapes Research Theme for WLE.

  • Marcela Quintero

    Marcela Quintero is the co-lead for the Restoring Degraded Landscapes flagship research program.

  • Matthew McCartney

    Matthew McCartney

    Matthew McCartney co-leads the WLE Research Theme on Variability, Risk, and Competing Uses and is Research Group Leader for Sustainable Infrastructure and Ecosystems at the International Water Management Institute (IWMI). He specializes in water resources, wetland and hydro-ecological studies.

  • Pay Drechsel

    Pay Drechsel is Strategic Program Leader of the International Water Management Institute for Rural-Urban Linkages, and co-leads WLE's research theme on Sustaining Rural-Urban Linkages.

  • Dr. René van Veenhuizen

    René van Veenhuizen

    Dr. René van Veenhuizen’s expertise includes the role of urban agriculture in optimising synergies with environmental management, WASH, and using its multi functionality in emergency situations. He is Senior Programme Officer at RUAF Foundation, and one of the editors of the Urban Agriculture Magazine.

  • Roseline Remans

    Roseline Remans is a Senior Scientist with Bioversity International and Adjunct Scientist with Ghent University. She coordinates the WLE research flagship, Enhancing Sustainability across Agricultural Systems. Her research focuses on enhancing management of biodiversity in food systems for healthier diets, better livelihoods and environmental sustainability. 

  • Dr. Staf Uhlenbrook

    Stefan Uhlenbrook

    Dr. Stefan Uhlenbrook co-leads the flagship programme on Land and Water Solutions for the CGIAR Research Program on Water, Land and Ecosystems (WLE), and is the Strategic Program Director – Water, Food & Ecosystems for the International Water Management Institute (IWMI). He took up both positions in October 2019.